Launch pricePlan Hub keeps your whole retirement plan in one place. £30 a year at our launch price, £60 a year after the launch . Try it free for 7 days

Retirement Calculators · Resources

Should You Pay Off Your Mortgage Before You Retire?

What would losing the mortgage payment let you do? Finish work sooner, drop a day a week, or have more money for the things you have been putting off?

That is where I would start. A zero mortgage balance is satisfying, but the useful bit is what changes in your life afterwards. And there is more than one way to get there. Paying off part of it might give you the breathing room you want while keeping money available for the years ahead.

The short answer: you don’t have to be mortgage-free to retire. Compare keeping the mortgage, reducing it and clearing it. Look at the monthly payment and the savings left afterwards. A smaller commitment can bring retirement closer, as long as the repayment doesn’t use money your retirement still needs.

Checked 12 October 2026 (2026/27 tax year). The households and figures below are made-up examples, and the mortgage rates are assumptions rather than real offers. This is general guidance to help you plan, not personal financial, mortgage or pension advice.

A paid-off home with an open front doorIllustration of a house with its front door open, a brass key and a £0 balance tag.£0

Start with the life the payment is getting in the way of

Write down what you would change if your monthly outgoings fell. Be specific. “Work three days from next September” is something you can cost. “Feel better about retirement” is a lovely aim, but it helps to pin down what that would look like.

Then build two spending figures: life with the mortgage and life without it. Keep the holidays, meals out, car replacements and ordinary pleasures in both. Don’t make the sums work by cutting out everything you’re looking forward to. Those things are the point of retiring. If you keep finding reasons to push the date back, the one more year trap is worth a read.

Use the retirement spending calculator to build the household budget. Write the mortgage payment separately so you can change it without losing track of the rest.

You are looking for the amount your pensions, earnings and savings need to provide after tax. A £1,000 monthly mortgage payment needs £12,000 of spendable money a year. If that comes from taxable pension withdrawals, the pension may have to supply more than £12,000.

Emma and Raj have three options

Emma and Raj are both 61. They would like to finish work over the next year and stay in Guildford, close to friends and family. They want time for longer trips and a week that does not revolve around getting through Friday.

Their repayment mortgage is £165,000, with nine years left. We will use a constant 4.6% interest rate. They have £220,000 in accessible cash and ISAs, with their pensions recorded separately. Their current household budget is £52,000 a year, including the mortgage.

We’re leaving their pensions out of this for now. That way you can see exactly what the mortgage decision changes on its own.

Emma and Raj: three mortgage choicesKeep: £1,869 a month, £220,000 cash and ISAs left. Repay £65,000: £1,133 a month, £155,000 left. Clear: £0 a month, £55,000 left.Same savings. Three ways forward.Emma and Raj, starting with £220,000 in cash and ISAsKeep the mortgage£165,000 owed£1,869 a month£220,000cash and ISAs left100% of starting savingsRepay £65,000£100,000 owed£1,133 a month£155,000cash and ISAs left70% of starting savingsClear the mortgage£0 owed£0 a month£55,000cash and ISAs left25% of starting savingsEmma and Raj: three mortgage choicesKeep: £1,869 a month, £220,000 cash and ISAs left. Repay £65,000: £1,133 a month, £155,000 left. Clear: £0 a month, £55,000 left.Same savings.Three ways forward.Starting with £220,000 in cash and ISAsKeep the mortgage£165,000 owed£1,869 a month£220,000 leftRepay £65,000£100,000 owed£1,133 a month£155,000 leftClear the mortgage£0 owed£0 a month£55,000 left

Starting cash and ISAs: £220,000. Payment calculations assume 4.6%, nine years remaining, no charges and a recalculated payment after partial repayment. Bars show accessible savings on the same scale.

All three routes use the same starting position. The partial repayment assumes the lender reduces the monthly payment and keeps the remaining nine-year term. There are no repayment charges or other fees in these figures.

Keep the mortgage

They keep £220,000 in savings they can get at and carry on paying about £1,869 a month. That money’s still there for retirement spending and surprises, but the mortgage still has to be paid.

Repay £65,000

The mortgage falls to £100,000. At the same rate and term, a recalculated payment is about £1,133 a month. They keep £155,000 accessible and reduce their monthly commitment by about £736.

That’s a real difference. It’s enough to make a shorter working week worth exploring, even with a mortgage still in place.

Clear it

They use £165,000 and keep £55,000 accessible. Their annual spending falls from £52,000 to about £29,600. The mortgage payment disappears, but the £165,000 is now tied up in their home.

They haven’t lost that money. Their savings and their debt both go down by the same amount on the day they repay. What changes is where their wealth sits and how easily they can get at it.

Annual spending after each repayment choiceKeep: £52,000 (living costs £29,576 plus mortgage £22,424). Repay part: £43,166 (mortgage £13,590). Clear: £29,576.What their year needs to costLiving costsMortgage paymentsKeep£52,000Living costs £29,576 · Mortgage £22,424Repay part£43,166Living costs £29,576 · Mortgage £13,590Clear£29,576Living costs £29,576 · Mortgage £0Annual spending after each repayment choiceKeep: £52,000 (living costs £29,576 plus mortgage £22,424). Repay part: £43,166 (mortgage £13,590). Clear: £29,576.What their yearneeds to costLiving costsMortgageKeep£52,000Living £29,576Mortgage £22,424Repay part£43,166Living £29,576Mortgage £13,590Clear£29,576Living £29,576Mortgage £0

Everything except the mortgage stays the same in every route. Totals rounded to the nearest pound. Mortgage payments contain both interest and repayment of capital.

The payment includes both interest and repayment of the loan. Removing £22,424 of annual payments is not the same as earning £22,424 on the £165,000. Part of that payment was reducing debt they owed.

Use the Mortgage Payoff Calculator to explore your own balance, rate and term. Then ask your lender for the actual settlement figure and the payment after a proposed lump sum. Some lenders shorten the term rather than reduce the payment, which may not help if your aim is to work less next month.

Many fixed deals let you overpay a set amount each year, often around 10% of the balance, without a charge. Spreading a repayment over a couple of years can avoid an early repayment charge entirely, so check your lender’s limit first.

If one of you is planning to work for a couple of years longer, that income might comfortably cover the payments until then. That can make keeping the mortgage, or only paying part of it off, a lot more appealing. Try the Part-Time Work Break-Even Calculator to see what a few extra years of work brings in.

Mortgage balance countdown for Emma and RajKeeping the £165,000 mortgage at 4.6% over nine years means about £36,817 of interest still to pay. After repaying £65,000 the £100,000 balance carries about £22,313.Counting down to the last paymentBalance owed at 4.6% with nine years left£0£50k£100k£150kNowYear 3Year 6Year 9£0 · mortgage-free£165,000£100,000Keep: interest still to pay £36,817Repay £65,000: interest £22,313Mortgage balance countdown for Emma and RajKeeping the £165,000 mortgage at 4.6% over nine years means about £36,817 of interest still to pay. After repaying £65,000 the £100,000 balance carries about £22,313.Counting down tothe last paymentBalance owed at 4.6%, nine years left£0£50k£100k£150kNowYear 3Year 6Year 9£0 · mortgage-free£165,000£100,000KeepInterest still to pay £36,817Repay £65,000Interest still to pay £22,313

Interest still to pay: about £36,817 if they keep the mortgage, about £22,313 after repaying £65,000.

Try it

Mortgage-free countdown

Emma and Raj: £165,000 at 4.6% with nine years left, £220,000 in cash and ISAs.

Emma and Raj: three mortgage presetsThree presets at 4.6%, nine yearsKeep the mortgage£1,869 a month£220,000 leftInterest still to pay £36,817Repay £65,000£1,133 a month£155,000 leftInterest still to pay £22,313Clear it£0 a month£55,000 leftInterest still to pay £0

Give the money you keep a job

Before choosing an amount to repay, separate money needed for ordinary spending, emergencies and known larger costs. A car due next year is not an emergency, and neither is a holiday you have already decided to take.

For Emma and Raj, imagine a £20,000 home repair soon after repayment. It's just an example to test the plan, not a suggestion for how big their emergency fund should be.

Accessible savings after a £20,000 repairKeep: £220,000 falls to £200,000. Repay part: £155,000 falls to £135,000. Clear: £55,000 falls to £35,000.Then the house needs £20,000Savings left after the repair£20,000 repairKeep mortgage£200,000 leftBefore repair £220,000 · After £200,000Repay part£135,000 leftBefore repair £155,000 · After £135,000Clear mortgage£35,000 leftBefore repair £55,000 · After £35,000Accessible savings after a £20,000 repairKeep: £220,000 falls to £200,000. Repay part: £155,000 falls to £135,000. Clear: £55,000 falls to £35,000.Then the houseneeds £20,000LeftRepairKeep mortgage£200,000Before £220,000After £200,000Repay part£135,000Before £155,000After £135,000Clear mortgage£35,000Before £55,000After £35,000

Each route pays the same £20,000 repair bill. The pale segment is the money spent on the repair. These balances exclude ordinary living costs and investment movements.

The full-repayment route still leaves £35,000 after the repair, before ordinary living costs. Whether that is enough depends on their pension income, access dates, spending and other commitments. The chart shows the question clearly, and the answer is theirs to work out.

If you are stopping work before later pensions begin, use the Bridge to Retirement Calculator to look at those years separately. Include the proposed mortgage payment in spending and reduce accessible savings by the repayment. If you leave either side out, the comparison won't be fair. Can I retire at 55? walks through those bridge years in more detail.

Put both changes into Plan Hub

Emma and Raj can now compare like with like: less in savings, but lower spending too. Looking at just one side would make one route look better than it is.

In Plan Hub, bring together your pensions, savings, income dates and spending. Compare your starting position with a version reflecting the mortgage repayment. Keep a note of the original inputs so you can compare the results.

For a repayment made now from an ISA, for example, reduce that ISA balance and use the lender-confirmed payment in your budget. Do not also record the same repayment as another expense. If you keep the mortgage, remember it ends at some point. The payment won't last for the rest of your retirement.

What about keeping the money invested?

Paying off the mortgage gives you a sure saving on interest. Investments may well grow more, but nothing's guaranteed, so a 6% forecast isn't automatically better than clearing debt at 4.6%.

Balance scale: mortgage interest avoided versus forecast growthA known 4.6% mortgage interest saving on one side, an uncertain 6% investment growth forecast on the other.Repaying or investing: weigh it fairly4.6%6%Repay the mortgageInterest avoided at 4.6%Keep it investedA 6% forecast is not a promiseBalance scale: mortgage interest avoided versus forecast growthA known 4.6% mortgage interest saving on one side, an uncertain 6% investment growth forecast on the other.Repaying or investing:weigh it fairly4.6%6%Repay the mortgageInterest avoided at 4.6%Keep it investedA 6% forecast is not a promise

There is also access. Money in an ISA can usually be withdrawn, although the investments might be worth less when you need them. Money paid into your house generally needs a sale or new borrowing to release it, unless your mortgage has a specific facility allowing access, such as an offset mortgage, where savings held with the lender reduce the interest you pay.

Try the Overpay Mortgage vs Invest for Retirement Calculator using the same available money on each side. Lower the investment return as well as testing your central assumption. Check charges, tax and what the tool includes before treating the difference as meaningful.

A small projected advantage may matter less than having a payment you are comfortable funding. Equally, keeping a manageable mortgage can preserve useful flexibility. It's fine to value that flexibility. Keeping a mortgage you're comfortable with is a perfectly sensible choice.

For lots of people, owning the house outright just feels good, and that's a perfectly good reason to do it. Others sleep better knowing there's a decent pot of cash to hand. Work out which one matters more to you, then make sure the numbers support it.

Martin has a cheap fix and a date to review

Martin is 59 and wants to leave full-time work at 60. His £68,000 repayment mortgage has seven years remaining at 2.1%, with 18 months left on the fixed deal. The illustrated payment is about £871 a month.

He has £20,000 cash, £75,000 in an ISA and a £360,000 pension pot. Clearing the mortgage from cash and ISA would leave £27,000 outside the pension. His pension may already be accessible under his scheme rules, but drawing from it changes his tax position and future income.

He doesn't need to predict future mortgage rates today. He can get the settlement charge, check what happens when the fix ends and put a review date in the calendar. At the assumed payment and rate, the balance after 18 months would be about £54,300.

Martin’s mortgage balance and review dateThe £68,000 balance falls to about £54,300 when the 18-month fixed deal ends, and reaches zero after seven years at the assumed 2.1%.Martin’s fix ends with about £54,300 left£68,000 repayment mortgage, about £871 a month, seven years leftFixed 2.1%£0£20k£40k£60k5960616263646566Martin’s ageReview date: fix endsBalance about £54,300£68,000Martin’s mortgage balance and review dateThe £68,000 balance falls to about £54,300 when the 18-month fixed deal ends, and reaches zero after seven years at the assumed 2.1%.Martin’s fix ends withabout £54,300 left£68,000 owed, about £871 a monthFixed 2.1%£0£20k£40k£60k5960616263646566Martin’s ageReview date: fix ends at 18 monthsBalance about £54,300

Waiting preserves access to his money, but it also leaves a mortgage to fund. That works well as long as he knows where the payments will come from and what he'll do when the deal ends.

If you'll need a new deal after you stop work, it's worth knowing that lenders will look at your retirement income, not your salary. Many also have an age limit for when the mortgage must end, so a quick chat with a broker before you leave work gives you the most options.

Joanne needs to repay the capital too

Joanne is 64. Her £110,000 interest-only mortgage costs about £477 a month at an assumed 5.2%. The capital is due in three years.

Joanne’s interest-only balanceThe balance stays at £110,000 for three years while about £477 a month of interest is paid, then the capital is due.Interest-only: the £110,000 does not shrinkJoanne, assumed 5.2%, capital due in three years£0£55k£110k36 interest payments of about £477NowYear 1Year 2Year 3Capital due: £110,000Needs a dated planJoanne’s interest-only balanceThe balance stays at £110,000 for three years while about £477 a month of interest is paid, then the capital is due.Interest-only: the£110,000 does not shrinkAssumed 5.2%, due in three years£0£55k£110k36 interest payments of about £477NowYear 1Year 2Year 3Capital due in year 3: £110,000Needs a dated repayment plan

The payment feels manageable, and the next step is a clear plan, with dates, for repaying the £110,000. Her next step is to speak to the lender early and compare using assets, moving home or investigating suitable refinancing with advice.

A Retirement Interest-Only (RIO) mortgage lets you keep paying just the interest, with the loan usually repaid when you die, move into long-term care or sell. A lifetime mortgage is a form of equity release where you often pay nothing monthly, but the interest rolls up and the debt grows. Our Equity Release Calculator shows how fast that can happen.

If moving is a genuine option she would enjoy, the Downsize vs Equity Release vs RIO Calculator can organise the broad comparison. It's a great starting point, and a qualified adviser can then help her find the right product. Staying close to her friends matters too, so that's part of the decision as well.

If your retirement income is on the low side, check whether you can get Pension Credit. It's one of the qualifying benefits for Support for Mortgage Interest, which can help with the interest on up to £100,000 of your mortgage. It's a loan rather than a grant, so you pay it back, with interest, when you sell your home or pass it on.

If the repayment comes from your pension

Pension money needs its own calculation. Usually up to 25% of the benefits accessed can be tax-free, subject to remaining allowances and scheme rules. The standard Lump Sum Allowance is £268,275 across pensions, not a fresh limit for each one. Check the current allowance rules.

From 6 April 2027, most unused pension funds are due to count towards your estate for inheritance tax. The Pension Inheritance Tax 2027 Calculator shows what that could mean for you, and giving your children money now or leaving an inheritance looks at the bigger family picture.

Tax-free pension cash and the Lump Sum AllowanceUsually up to 25% of pension benefits accessed can be tax-free, within a £268,275 Lump Sum Allowance across all pensions.If the repayment comes from your pension25%usually tax-freeUp to 25% of the benefits accessedSubject to remaining allowances and scheme rules£Lump Sum Allowance £268,275Across all your pensions, not per pensionTax-free pension cash and the Lump Sum AllowanceUsually up to 25% of pension benefits accessed can be tax-free, within a £268,275 Lump Sum Allowance across all pensions.If the repayment comesfrom your pension25%usually tax-freeUp to 25% of benefitsaccessed, subject to allowancesand scheme rules£Lump Sum Allowance£268,275 across all pensions,not per pension

Use the Tax-Free Lump Sum Calculator to explore the cash available, then confirm it with your provider. If you need taxable pension money too, use the Pension Drawdown Tax Calculator to estimate the gross withdrawal required. Its simplified tax model does not cover Scottish bands or every personal circumstance.

For a final salary or career average pension, ask for quotations showing the income given up in exchange for a lump sum. That is a different decision from withdrawing from an invested pension pot.

Most people currently have a normal minimum pension age of 55, rising to 57 on 6 April 2028, with exceptions and protected ages. Check your actual access date. If you are still paying into pensions, check whether the withdrawal would trigger the money purchase annual allowance (currently £10,000 a year) before you go ahead.

Understanding your results

Clearing it makes the retirement budget look much easier. Check accessible savings afterwards and the pension income still available. Lower spending is great, as long as you've counted the money you used to get there.

Keeping it produces a larger projected pot. Check whether the result depends on strong investment returns or a low mortgage rate continuing beyond the fixed period. Try it with a lower return or a higher rate too, so you know the plan still works.

Partial repayment seems enough. Get the lender to confirm the monthly payment. If your overpayment shortens the term instead, your monthly payment may stay the same for now.

The early retirement years become tight. Look at whether you have used your bridge savings. You might need a smaller repayment, a later date or some earnings. Far better to spot this now, while you've still got plenty of options.

Frequently asked questions

Can I use my pension tax-free cash to clear the mortgage?

Yes, and for many people it's a lovely way to start retirement free of monthly payments. You can usually take up to 25% of your pension as a tax-free lump sum, capped for most people at £268,275. The trade-off is that the money leaves your pension and loses its tax-sheltered growth, which may leave you with less income later on. It's worth weighing that against keeping some cash easily accessible for the years ahead.

Will an overpayment reduce my monthly payment?

It can. Ask your lender whether it lowers the payment, shortens the term or lets you choose. Check any charge-free limit and early repayment charge.

Should I use all my tax-free pension cash?

Only once you've checked how much you need and what's left for later. You may be able to take a smaller amount. Tax-free cash still comes out of the money you've got for retirement.

What should I ask the lender for?

The settlement figure, charges, overpayment terms and a written illustration of the payment and term after your proposed repayment. Use those figures in place of the article's assumptions.

Is it OK to retire with a mortgage?

Absolutely. Plenty of people do, and it can work really well. What matters is that the payments sit comfortably in your budget, you know when the mortgage ends and you've still got savings for the things you're looking forward to. Being mortgage-free is lovely, but it isn't a finish line you have to cross before you can enjoy retirement.

Make the decision with both sides on the screen

Write down the payment you would remove, the money you would use and what remains available. Then see whether the change gets you closer to the retirement you're looking forward to.

Before you decide, check:

  • your lender's settlement figure and any early repayment charge
  • whether an overpayment lowers the payment or shortens the term
  • how much accessible cash you'll still have afterwards
  • when your pensions and State Pension start
  • what happens when your fixed deal or term ends

Figures and sources

Mortgage calculations use monthly interest at the annual rate divided by 12, end-of-month payments and no fees. Rates stay unchanged for each illustration. Figures are rounded after calculation. Emma and Raj's non-mortgage budget is £52,000 less 12 unrounded mortgage payments; it is held constant across routes. No investment growth or tax on asset sales is included in the comparison. ISA repayments assume sufficient ISA assets and no exit costs. These are payment comparisons, not lifetime affordability forecasts.